Oswald Haerdtl, Paar große Türgriffe, Wien, 1949
Zement, Eisen, Bronzeüberzug. Wien, 1949
Oswald Haerdtl (1899-1959) – Österreichischer Architekt, Designer und Architekturdozent. Paar große Türgriffe im schlichten, modernen Design. Entworfen für das Gebäude in der Singerstraße 2/Ecke Kärtnerstraße 3 am Stephansplatz in Wien entworfen. Gesamtmaße: jeweils 24 x 26 x 17,5 cm
Gewicht: jeweils ca. 7,7 kg. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Österreich. Oswald Haerdtl formte eine moderne, für Wien ungewöhnliche Architektursprache, die auf dem Element der Fläche beruht.
Oswald Haerdtl, Pair of Door Handles, Vienna, 1949
Cement, iron, bronze coating. Vienna, 1949. Oswald Haerdtl (1899-1959) - Austrian architect, designer and lecturer in architecture. Pair of large door handles in a simple, modern design. Made for the building in the Singerstraße 2/angle Kärtnerstraße 3 on the Stephansplatz in Vienna. Total dimensions: 24 x 26 x 17.5 cm. Weight: approx. 7.7 kg Provenance: Private collection, Austria. Oswald Haerdtl formed a modern architectural language in Vienna that is based on the simple element of the surface.