Schwarz-weißer Morion
Zweiteilig getriebene, nachträglich schwarz bemalte Eisenglocke mit blankem, gebördeltem Kamm und beidseitig blankem Zierstreifen. Umlaufende Futternieten mit blütenförmigen Messingrosetten. Spitz zulaufende Krempe mit gebördeltem Rand. Federbuschtülle. Deutsch um 1580, Höhe 27 cm. Zustand 2
German Black & White Morion
The deep domed skull has a high broad "white" crest. Each hemisphere is embossed with a raised relief "white" crescent form band which is decorative as well as adding strength. The balance of the field is blackened, continuous lining rivets with decorative brass rosettes. Tubular socket for plume. The curved brim is upturned in fine sweeping terminals. Germany circa 1580, height 27 cm. Condition 2
19.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price, VAT included