Los

27

Parachute ventral du 377th Régiment de la 101ème Airborne. Front-mounted parachute of the 377th

Geben Sie jetzt ein Gebot ab! Ihre Registrierung war erfolgreich.
1/4
Bieten ist beendet
Das Auktionshaus hat für dieses Los keine Ergebnisse veröffentlicht
Caen
Parachute ventral du 377th Régiment de la 101ème Airborne. Front-mounted parachute of the 377th Regiment of the 101st AirborneParachute ventral apparement jamais ouvert. Les élastiques d'origine sont présents, ainsi que la poignée d'ouverture. Plombage d'origine présent, mais fracturé. Marqué TOP sur une face. Daté avril 1943. Fabrication Hayes Manufacturing Corp. Marquages BW au dos, correspondant aux initiales de Benjamin Weisberg, commandant du Field Artillery Battalion du 377th regiment de la 101st Airborne. Les crochets sont présents. Livret d'origine 962578, au même numéro que la housse. Dernière inspection le 2 avril 1944. Voilure présente. A noter une certaine patine et usure de la pièce. Parachute ventral laissé dans son état de découverte. Pièce trouvée dans une ferme des alentours de Sainte Marie du Mont. Illustrée page 42 du livre 75 objets du Débarquement de Normandie. Attestation originale de provenance signée de Bertrand Paris jointe avec un exemplaire de l'ouvrage. It seems that this ventral parachute has never been opened. The original elastics are present, as well as the deployment handle. The original seals are still in place, if fractured. Marked TOP on one side. Dated April 1943. Manufactured by the Hayes Manufacturing Corp. BW markings on the back, corresponding to the initials of Benjamin Weisberg, commander of the Field Artillery Battalion of the 377th Regiment of the 101st Airborne. The hooks are present. Original booklet 962578, with the same number as the cover. Last inspection April 2, 1944. Parachute silks present. Note some patina and wear on the item. The chest mounted parachute presented as found. Item found in a farm near Sainte Marie du Mont. An illustration can be found on page 42 in the book 75 objects of the Landings in Normandy. Its provenance is attested by an original certificate under the signature of Bertrand Paris, attached with a copy in the book. Photos supplémentaires sur www.aiolfi.com. Additional photos on www.aiolfi.com. Etat II+

Auktionsdatum
13, route de Trouville
Caen
14000
France

Für Caen Enchères Versandinformtation bitte wählen Sie +33 (0)231860813.

Wichtige Informationen

Nothing important.

AGB

Vollständige AGBs