Casque canadien Maison Neuve provenant de Caen. Canadian Helmet of the Maison Neuve, from CaenCoque de casque MK II, fabrication GSW 1941. Coiffe complète, fabrication TTC 1940, taille 7 1/4. Jugulaire MK II. Peinture kaki canadien à 90%. Décalcomanie du Régiment Maison neuve à 90% A noter une certaine patine et usure de la pièce. Casque laissé dans son état de découverte. Pièce trouvée dans le quartier de la Maladrerie à Caen. Illustrée page 92 du livre 75 objets du Débarquement de Normandie. Attestation originale de provenance signée de Bertrand Paris jointe avec un exemplaire de l'ouvrage. MK II helmet shell, manufactured by GSW 1941. Complete helmet, made in 1940 TTC, size 7 ¼. MK II chinstrap. Canadian paintwork at 90%. Decalcomania of the Maison Neuve Regiment at 90%. Note some wear and tear and discoloration. Helmet as found. The item was located in the Maladrerie quarter on the outskirts of Caen. An illustration can be found on page 92 in the book 75 objects of the Landings in Normandy. Its provenance is attested by an original certificate under the signature of Bertrand Paris, attached with a copy in the book. Photos supplémentaires sur www.aiolfi.com. Additional photos on www.aiolfi.com. Etat II+