Pocket watch: fine gold/enamel hunting case watch for the Central American market ca. 1865, chronometer maker Charles Henri Grosclaude & Fils no.10720, Fleurier
RÜCKLOS :: Ca. Ø 39 mm, ca. 53 g, 18 K gold, hunting case with 3 gold lids, both sides enamelled, face with beautiful enamel painting, enamel painting also on back, upper section damaged, high-quality lever movement with golden wheels, special lever, main plate signed and numbered, case and movement with matching numbers, original splendid champlevé dial and original steel hands, in working order, famous chronometer maker of very fine pocket watches up to tourbillions. The company had offices in Cuba and Mexico. This watch was manufactured for this market.Taschenuhr: feine Gold/Emaille-Savonnette für den mittelamerikanischen Markt, um 1865, Chronometermacher Charles Henri Grosclaude & Fils, No.10720, Fleurier
Ca. Ø39mm, ca. 53g, 18K Gold, Savonette mit 3 Golddeckeln, beidseitig emailliert, schauseitig wunderschön erhaltene Emaille-Lupenmalerei, rückseitig ebenfalls Emaille-Lupenmalerei, obere Hälfte jedoch beschädigt, seltenes, qualitätsvolles Ankerwerk mit goldenem Räderwerk, Ringanker, Platine signiert und nummeriert, Werk und Gehäuse nummerngleich, originales, prächtiges Champlevé-Zifferblatt und originale Stahlzeiger, funktionstüchtig, bekannter Chronometermacher sehr feiner Taschenuhren bis hin zu Tourbillions. Die Firma hatte Niederlassungen in Cuba und Mexiko. Für diesen Markt war auch die hier vorliegende Uhr bestimmt.
23.80 % buyer's premium on the hammer price, VAT included