Anton Burger, 1824 Frankfurt-1905 Kronberg, Studierte am Städel Institut als Schüler von Jakob Becker, längere Studienaufenthalte in München, Düsseldorf und Paris, bedeutender Vertreter der Kronberger Malerkolonie, Werke in zahlreichen Museen, hier: Mappe mit 9 Vignetten, Tuschfederzeichnungen, teils aquarelliert, teils Illustrationen, je ca. 10x12cm, PP, alle handsigniert und datiert aus den 1860er Jahren
Anton Burger, 1824 Frankfurt-1905 Kronberg, studied at the Städel Institute as a student of Jakob Becker, extended study visits to Munich, Dusseldorf and Paris, important representative of the Kronberg painting colony, works in numerous museums, here: folder with 9 vignettes, pen and ink drawings,partly watercolored , partly illustrations, each approx 10x12cm, PP, all autographed and dated from the 1860s
24.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price, VAT included