Silbermontierter Kandschar, osmanisch, 19. Jhdt.
Zweischneidige Klinge aus schönem Wootzdamast mit beidseitigem Mittelgrat. Floral getriebener Silbergriff (am Knauf etwas verbeult) mit einseitigem Tughrastempel. Filigran- und perlbandbesetzte Silberscheide (kleinere Fehlstellen) mit zwei seitlichen Trageösen. Länge 41 cm.
Zustand: II -
Aufrufpreis: 770 EUR
An Ottoman silver-mounted khanjar, 19th century
Double-edged blade made of beautiful wootz Damascus with a medial ridge on each side. Silver grip chased with floral decoration (the pommel slightly dented) and stamped with tughra mark on one side. Silver scabbard set with filigree and pearl band (minor flaws) with lateral carrying loops. Length 41 cm.
Condition: II -
Opening price: 770 EUR