Shitogi Tachi, Japan um 1500
Tachiklinge in Kogatanalänge. Shinogi Tsukuri, Chu Kissaki, tiefer Torii Zori. Sugu Ha Hamon. Itame-Masame Hada. Boshi mittig in die Schneide laufend. Keshopolitur mit leichten Kratzern und Flecken. Nakago, zwei Mekugi Ana, Kiri Yasurime. Unbezeichnet. Vergoldetes Niju-Habaki. Meijizeitliche Tachimontierung aus glattem Messing, Vergoldung berieben, Saya mit Nashijigrund, mit Phönixdarstellungen in Goldlack. Obitori unvollständig. Shitogitsuba, auf der samebelegten Tsuka ein Kenukigatamenuki mit Kranichmon, das zweite fehlt. Zwei zusätzliche Lackdosenmons, unsachgemäß verklebt. Ebenfalls verklebte, vergoldete Reisballen (einer fehlt). Länge K/M 58 cm, Gesamtlänge 103 cm.
Zustand: II -
Aufrufpreis: 1800 EUR
A Japanese shitogi-tachi, circa 1500
Tachi blade in kogatana length. Shinogi-zukuri, chu-kissaki, deep torii-zori. Suguha hamon. Itame-masame hada. Boshi running centrally to the edge. Kesho polish with slight scratches and pits. Nakago, two mekugi-ana, kiri yasurime. No inscription. Gilt niju habaki. Tachi mounts of smooth brass from the Meiji period, gold plating rubbed, saya with nashiji ground, gold lacquered phoenix depictions. Obitori incomplete. Shitogi tsuba, on the same covered tsuka one kenukigata menuki with crane mon, the second missing. Two additional lacquer box mons, unprofessionally glued. Also glued, gilt rice bales (one missing). Length k/m 58 cm, total length 103 cm.
Condition: II -
Opening price: 1800 EUR