Radmantel (Roquelor), 17./18. Jhdt.
Der große, schwere, rote Umhang aus dicht gewebter schwerer Wolle in einzelnen Segmenten vernäht, der Umlegekragen mit umlaufender silberner Tresse belegt, die Seiten verstärkt mit Gaze, Knebelverschluss, etwas fleckig. Die silberne Borte am Kragen lässt auf die Provenienz eines höheren Adelshauses schließen. Länge 122 cm.Der Roquelor, aufgrund seiner Robustheit und vor Kälte und Nässe schützenden Eigenschaften ein insbesondere beim Militär beliebter Mantel, wurde benannt nach dem berühmten Marschall Ludwigs des XIV., Antoine-Gaston de Roquelaure, Duc de Roquelaure (1656 - 1738), Maréchal de France (1724) und Ritter des Ordens vom Heiligen Geist (1728).Extrem seltenes frühes Kleidungsstück.
Zustand: II
Aufrufpreis: 1500 EUR
A knee-length uniform cloak (roquelaure), 17th/18th century
The voluminous, heavy red cloak in densely woven, thick wool, the separate segments sewn together, with a border of silver braid around the turn-down collar, the side panels reinforced with gauze, toggle fastening, somewhat stained. The silver edging on the collar indicates a noble provenance, most likely an aristocratic family. Length 122 cm.Due to its robustness and insulating properties that protected the wearer from the cold and damp, the roquelaure was especially popular among soldiers the cloak was named after Louis XIV's famous marshal, Antoine-Gaston de Roquelaure, Duc de Roquelaure (1656 - 1738), Maréchal de France (1724) and Knight of the Order of the Holy Spirit (1728).An extremely rare, early garment.
Condition: II
Opening price: 1500 EUR