Geschnittener Zaghnal, Indien, 18. Jhdt.
Beidseitig arabeskenförmig geschnittene, am Ansatz in Resten vergoldete Klinge mit verstärkter Vierkantspitze. Floral geschnittener Kopf mit pilzförmigem Hammerteil. Der hölzerne Schaft mit dreiteiligem, spiralig verziertem Überzug aus (ehemals versilbertem) Kupfer. Länge 53,5 cm.
Zustand: II -
Aufrufpreis: 1200 EUR
An Indian chiselled zaghnal, 18th century
Both sides of the blade with chiselled arabesque ornaments, remnants of the gilding at the root, the quadrangular point reinforced. The florally chiselled head with a mushroom-shaped hammer piece. The wooden shaft with a three-part copper overlay, which was originally silver-plated, and decorated with spirals. Length 53.5 cm.
Condition: II -
Opening price: 1200 EUR