Russian intlock pistol
With gilded chased mounts stocked in masur birch, the curved butt in shape of lions head, trigger guard, side plate and lock plate chased with the same pattern.
11.5 cm long round damascene barrel from Tula in calibre c. 12 mm and with a wooden ramrod held by two small pipes.
Russia
1800 - 1805.
L. 22 cm.
Provenance: Acquired by Richard Zeiner-Henriksen 1922- 1931 in St. Petersburg.
Пистолет русский с кремневым замком.
Сталь, бронза, золочение; ложе и рукоять - карельская береза.
Россия, Тульский оружейный завод, прим.
1800 – 1805 гг.
Длинна общ. 22 см.
Представленный пистолет является редким образцом русского огнестрельного оружия периода наполеоновских войн; может занять достойное место в музейном собрании или частной коллекции национального уровня.
Провенанс : Коллекция Ричарда Зеинер - Хенриксена (1878-1965) - атташе по экономическим вопросам Норвегии в России. Осло, Норвегия.
SESSION 1 / PRIVATE COLLECTIONS FRIDAY NOVEMBER 23, 2018 - 14:00
SESSION 2 / RUSSIAN ART FRIDAY NOVEMBER 23, 2018 - 17:00
SESSION 3 / OLD MASTERS SATURDAY NOVEMBER 24, 2018 - 14:00
SESSION 4 / ANTIQUE ARMS & MILITARIA SATURDAY NOVEMBER 24, 2018 - 16:00
SESSION 5 / NUMISMATICS & OBJECTS OF VERTU SATURDAY NOVEMBER 24, 2018 - 17:00
SESSION 6 / MODERN & CONTEMPORARY ART TUESDAY NOVEMBER 27, 2018 - 19:00
Exhibition Preview : THURSDAY NOVEMBER 22, 2018 AT 18:00
Exhibition : FRIDAY NOV 23 & SATURDAY NOV 24 10:00 - 13:00 MODERN & CONTEMPORARY : SUNDAY NOV 25 & MONDAY NOV 26 12:00 - 16:00 CONTEMPORARY COCKTAIL : TUESDAY NOV 27 18:00
Excl. Taxes : 27% + VAT
LIVE + 3% sup
Frais de vente : 27% HT
LIVE + 3% sup
This amount will be added to the final bid. Please note that all Lots purchased through the services of online sales and auctions such as DROUOT Live, The-saleroom.com, Invaluable.com, Auction.fr, Lot-tissimo.de and Bidspirit. will be subject to an additional charge of 3%+ VAT of the hammer price.
Vollständige AGBs