Los

2507

Carl Ludwig KaazClassical Landscape with a View of IschiaOpaque paint and watercolour on paper,

In Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts

Geben Sie jetzt ein Gebot ab! Ihre Registrierung war erfolgreich.
Bieten ist beendet
Das Auktionshaus hat für dieses Los keine Ergebnisse veröffentlicht
Köln

Carl Ludwig Kaaz
Klassische Landschaft mit Blick auf Ischia

Deckfarben und Aquarell auf Papier, auf Karton montiert. 43,5 x 60 cm.
Gerahmt.
Monogrammiert und datiert unten links: CKz pinx 1808.

Provenienz
Seit den 1920er Jahren in deutscher Privatsammlung.

In Goethes Tagebüchern und Briefen taucht gelegentlich der Name eines Künstlers auf, dessen Werke heute äußerst rar sind: Carl Ludwig Kaaz. Gerne, so schreibt Goethe, lasse er sich bei seinen eigenen Malübungen von dem jungen, aus Karlsruhe stammenden Künstler beraten. Der Kontakt zwischen dem Dichter und dem Maler hielt bis zu dessen frühen Tod im Jahre 1810 an. Zeugnis davon ist neben den schriftlichen Überlieferungen auch ein Porträt des Dichters, das sich seit 1912 im Goethe-Haus in Weimar befindet.
Kaaz hielt sich von 1802 bis 1804 in Rom auf und zog dann nach Dresden. Dort heiratete er Anton Graffs Tochter Caroline. Das Thema Italien blieb aber auch an der Elbe ein zentrales Bildmotiv seiner Malerei. Obwohl er eine Reihe seinerzeit bekannter Ölgemälde schuf, dürfte doch die Gouache die eigentliche Domäne sein, in der Kaaz seine besten Leistungen erreichte. Ein besonders schönes Beispiel hierfür ist diese tieftonige süditalienische Vedute mit dem qualmenden Vesuv im Hintergrund, in der sein frühklassizistischer Stil deutlich zum Ausdruck kommt. Dass Goethe, der auch Hackert so bewunderte, sich daran erfreute, ist leicht zu verstehen.

Carl Ludwig Kaaz
Classical Landscape with a View of Ischia

Opaque paint and watercolour on paper, mounted on card. 43.5 x 60 cm.
Framed under glass.
Monogrammed and dated lower left: CKz pinx 1808.

Provenance
In a German private collection since the 1920s.

Goethe's diaries and letters occasionally mention the name of an artist whose works are exceedingly rare today: Carl Ludwig Kaaz. Goethe writes of how he often liked to consult with the young artist from Karlsruhe for advice about his own studies in painting. The poet maintained contact with the painter until his early death in 1810. This is proved not only in written sources, but also in a portrait of the poet which has been housed in the Goethe-Haus in Weimar since 1912.
Kaaz resided in Rome from 1802 to 1804 before moving to Dresden where he married Anton Graff's daughter Caroline. Even when living on the Elbe, Italian motifs remained prominent within his œuvre. Although he painted numerous works in oils which were well known at the time, his main speciality was gouache, and it was this medium in which Kaaz produced his finest works. This south Italian veduta in deep tones with the fuming Mount Vesuvius in the background is an especially fine example of his works, and perfectly exemplifies his early Neoclassical style. It is easy to understand how Goethe, who was also a great admirer of Hackert, was so impressed by his works.

Carl Ludwig Kaaz

Gerahmt.

Provenienz

Carl Ludwig Kaaz

Framed under glass.

Provenance

Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts

Auktionsdatum
Neumarkt 3
Köln
50667

Für Kunsthaus Lempertz Versandinformtation bitte wählen Sie +49 (0)221 9257290.

Wichtige Informationen

Nothing important.

AGB

standard | standard

Conditions of Sale

3. All lots put up for sale may be viewed and inspected prior to the auction. The catalogue specifications and related specifications appearing on the internet, which have both been compiled in good conscience, do not form part of the contractually agreed to conditions. These specifications have been derived from the status of the information available at the time of compiling the catalogue. They do not serve as a guarantee in legal terms and their purpose is purely in the information they provide. The same applies to any reports on an item’s condition or any other information, either in oral or written form. Certificates or certifications from artists, their estates or experts relevant to each case only form a contractual part of the agreement if they are specifically mentioned in the catalogue text. The state of the item is generally not mentioned in the catalogue. Likewise missing specifications do not constitute an agreement on quality. All items are used goods.

4. Warranty claims are excluded. In the event of variances from the catalogue descriptions, which result in negation or substantial diminution of value or suitability, and which are reported with due justification within one year after handover, Lempertz nevertheless undertakes to pursue its rights against the seller through the courts; in the event of a successful claim against the seller, Lempertz will reimburse the buyer only the total purchase price paid. Over and above this, Lempertz undertakes to reimburse its commission within a given period of three years after the date of the sale if the object in question proves not to be authentic.

Henrik Hanstein, sworn public auctioneer
Takuro Ito, Kilian Jay von Seldeneck, auctioneers

Vollständige AGBs