North India
Bhils ethnic group
19th century
Feminine figure in wood cult of the goddess Gauris
Rare feminine figure used for the Gangaur festival for the cult of the goddess Gauri (avatar of Parvati), These figures allowed young women to find a good spouse and lead a happy marriage,
Height: 51 cm
____ After the sale, you can pick up your lots at 3 cité Rougement 75009 Paris. Shipping fare is 20€ to France and 25€ to Europe for any unframed engraving or drawing. Insurance not included. Full price list available in sale conditions.
Nord de l'Inde
Ethnie Bhils
19eme siècle
Figure féminine en bois utilisée pour le festival de Gangaur pour le culte de la déesse Gauri (aspect de Parvati),
Hauteur : 51 cm
_______Après la vente vous pourrez retirer vos lots au 3 cité Rougemont 75009 Paris. Forfait de 20€ pour la France et 25 € pour L’Europe hors assurance pour l’expédition de lithographies ou dessins non encadrés. Retrouvez la grille des tarifs indicatifs de livraison dans informations de ventes.