Henri Matisse ( 1869 - 1954 )
The little dancer, 1947
Lithograph in colours on wove paper realized after the original cut-out artwork from 1947.
Monogrammed in the printing plate at the bottom right.
Printed in 1961 by Mourlot studios on the occasion of a retrospective Matisse exhibition
at the Musée Des Arts Décoratifs in Paris, France.
Already mounted under a new acid-free passe-partout.
Paper size: 24,5 x 18,5 cm
Image size: 21,0 x 11,5 cm
Passe-partout size: 42,0 x 32,0 cm
Edition size: 1500 copies
The lithograph is in very good condition.
Henri Matisse ( 1869 - 1954 )
Le petit danseur, 1947
Lithographie en couleurs sur papier vélin réalisée d'après la découpage de 1947.
Monogrammée dans la planche en bas à droite.
Imprimée en 1961 par les Ateliers Mourlot à l'occasion de l'exposition Matisse par le Musée Des Arts Décoratifs à Paris. Déjà montée sous un nouveau passe-partout sans acide.
Dimensions du papier: 24,5 x 18,5 cm
Dimensions de l'image: 21,0 x 11,5 cm
Dimensions du passe-partout: 42,0 x 32,0 cm
Tirage: 1500 exemplaires
La lithographie est en très bon état.