38
Lot
38
Dippoldiswalder Pear Jug with Johann Georg II
around 1660/65, dark brown stoneware pottery, reticulated, glazed dark brown, relief palmettes in a semicircle, in between small relief angel heads, surrounding ornamental banding, three-colored painted and gilded, pewter mounting consisting of a foot ring, five belt straps and silver-plated overlapping lid, in the center a portrait of the Saxon elector in a surrounding flower decoration, the thumb rest as a winged mascaron, mounting probably by Samuel Günther the Elder, gilding slightly rubbed, restaurated with additions, H 22 cm.
um 1660/65, dunkelbrauner Steinzeugscherben, genetzt und dunkelbraun glasiert, reliefierte Palmetten im Halbkreis, dazwischen kleine reliefierte Engelsköpfe, umlaufende Ornamentbänder, dreifarbig bemalt und vergoldet, Zinnmontur bestehend aus Fußring, fünf Gurtreifen und versilbertem übergreifenden Deckel, mittig Portrait des sächsischen Kurfürsten im umlaufenden Blütenband, die Daumenrast als geflügelter Maskaron, Montur vermutlich von Samuel Günther d. Ä., Vergoldung etwas berieben, restauriert mit Ergänzungen, H 22 cm.
For Auktionshaus Mehlis delivery information please telephone +49 3741 221005.
Your question has been sent to the auctioneer.
There was an error sending your enquiry, why not try again later