72
Lot
72
Rarissimo orologio da appoggio francese, del tipo detto ‘a portale’, con quadrante e decorazioni riccamente decorati con bronzi dorati al mercurio e cassa in diaspro australiano. All’interno di una tipologia che ebbe vasto seguito soprattutto nel periodo della Restaurazione, l’esemplare qui presentato è stato realizzato in un materiale di grande rarità, ottenendo un effetto estetico del tutto eccezionale. La qualità delle finiture in metallo conferma l’originale ottima nascita del pezzo. Quadrante e pendolo in bronzo dorati al mercurio, riccamente decorati: quadrante in dodici, in numeri romani e sfere Breguet. Fregi centrati nella parte superiore ed in quella inferiore, ornamenti in bronzo dorato alle colonne. Cassa in diaspro australiano. Movimento anonimo, con suoneria delle ore e delle mezze. Secondo quarto del XIX secolo. A very rare French clock, with richly decorated ormolu dial and pendulum and case in Australian jasper. Inside a category of clocks which encountered great popularity in the years of French Restauration (1824-1830), this clock has been made using a mineral practically never used for clock casing, obtaining a wonderful result. The quality of its metal details confirms the maker’s wish to create a precious item. Dial and pendulum are ormolu and lavishly decorated and chiseled; dial with Roman numerals and Breguet-style hands. Gilt friezes on the top and of the bottom of the front, finely chiseled ormolu details for the pillars. Case is Australian jasper. Anonymous movement, striking hours and half hours. France, second quarter of the 19th century. H 47 cm
For Lucas Aste delivery information please telephone +39 286882236.
Your question has been sent to the auctioneer.
There was an error sending your enquiry, why not try again later