SUMMER AND WINTER
Německo, Volkstedt, Anton Müller & Co.
begging of the 20th century
Two sitting putti on higher Rococo plinths, from the series of personified seasons: winter - inspired by Kändler`s design for Meissen porcelain manufactory (1741) - and summer. White porcelain, decorated with relief flowers and vine leaves, color painted, flesh tones, gilded details.
H. 12 cm.
Blue underglaze mark "L" in a shield with crown.
SOMMER UND WINTER
Deutschland, Volkstedt, Anton Müller & Co.
Anf. 20. Jh.
Zwei sitzende Putten auf höheren Rokokosockels, Personifikation von Jahreszeiten: Winter - aus Kändler`s Entwurf für Meissner Porzellanmanufaktur (1741) ausgehend, und Sommer. Weißporzellan, dekoriert mit applizierten Blüten und Rebenblättern, buntgemalt, Inkarnat, Golddetails.
H. 12 cm.
Unterglasurblaue Marken "L" im Schild mit Krone.